Logo
Where Riverside Serenity Meets Historic Charms, Inviting You to Explore Nature, Aviation Heritage, and the Warmth of a Friendly Community.

Tocumwal

Hero imageImage credits

Credit: Destination NSW

Couple enjoying a camping weekend away on the banks of the Murray River at Ulupna Island, Tocumwal.

WelcomeImage credits

Credit: Destination NSW

Couple enjoying a camping weekend away on the banks of the Murray River at Ulupna Island, Tocumwal.

Welcome to Tocumwal

The historic town of Tocumwal is located on the northern side of the Murray River, less than 20 kilometres from the border towns of Cobram in Victoria and Barooga in New South Wales.

The town centre is situated along the western end of Deniliquin Street which extends to attractive parkland which fronts the Murray River. There are several boat ramp, picnic areas and designated swimming spots along sandy stretches of the river.

Weather

To not be caught off guard

Todays Weather

12

°C

Feels like 10 °C

Min 5 °C

Max 20 °C

7

Wed

Cloudy with sun

18

10

Oct

8

Thu

Cloudy with sun

21

11

Oct

9

Fri

Cloudy with sun

26

17

Oct

10

Sat

Cloudy with sun

23

11

Oct

11

Sun

Cloudy with sun

26

17

Oct

12

Mon

Cloudy with sun

15

10

Oct

13

Tue

Cloudy with sun

19

10

Oct

Tocumwal climate averages

MonthDaily minimum (°C)Daily maximum (°C)Number of days of rainMonthly rainfall (mm)
January15.931.63.932.0
February16.031.63.327.5
March13.528.04.333.5
April9.623.05.032.2
May6.718.47.041.5
June4.214.89.044.3
July3.313.99.942.3
August4.315.89.943.6
September6.418.78.339.5
October8.822.37.343.7
November11.726.55.433.4
December13.929.54.433.2

Statistics provided by BOM for Tocumwal Airport

(nearest comparable weather site to Tocumwal)

Current weather forecasts

Current local district rain radar

Yarrawonga - 64 km radar

Current satellite images of NSW

B&W Infrared - Black indicates no cloud and increasing white means higher colder clouds

Visible - Showing clouds and fog (unavailable at night)

NSW Mountains